- Politics of Dayton, Ohio
-
Elections in Ohio Federal offices Presidential Elections 2004 · 2008
Presidential primaries Senate elections 1974 · 1980 · 1986 · 1988 · 1992 · 1994 · 1998 · 2000 · 2004 · 2006 · 2010 · 2012
House of Representatives elections Special elections State offices Gubernatorial elections 1998 · 2002 · 2006 · 2010 · Complete List
Lieutenant Governor elections Secretary of State elections Attorney General elections State Auditor elections State Treasurer elections State Supreme Court elections Columbus, Ohio List of mayors of Columbus, Ohio City of Cincinnati Mayoral elections 2009
City Council elections City of Cleveland Mayoral elections 1978 (recall) · 2009
City of Dayton Dayton elections Dayton City Commission
Montgomery County Since its creation as a town in the 18th century, the Politics of Dayton, Ohio have adapted to and reflected the changing needs of the community, from the Miami and Erie Canal through the World War II "Dayton Project" to the present day.
Contents
City Commissioners
The city government of Dayton, Ohio, is governed by a city commission comprising five commissioners, one of whom is the mayor. The commissioners serve staggered, four-year terms. Commissioners are elected two at a time in open, at-large, nonpartisan elections. The four top vote-getters in the primary election go on to compete in the general election, regardless of party membership. The top two vote-getters in the general election are elected. As of November 1969, the mayor is elected in a separate election. Although the elections are nominally nonpartisan, the Democratic and Republican parties nominate candidates.
Commission Seats 1 and 2
Year Winning candidates Losing candidates 2007 Matt Joseph (D): ?
Dean A. Lovelace (D): ?unopposed 2003 Matt Joseph (D): 15,666
Dean A. Lovelace (D): 13,974Idotha Bootsie Neal (D): 8,748
Lorana M. Kelly (D): 8,1451999 Dean A. Lovelace (D): 12,164
Idotha Bootsie Neal (D):10,212David Esrati (ind.): 6,093
John C. Drake (disqualified)1995 Dean A. Lovelace (D): 18,286
Idotha Bootsie Neal (D): 16,721Pam Miller Howard (R): 10,285
Jeff Baugham (R): 8,3511993s Dean A. Lovelace (D): 15,432 Judy Orick (R): 12,291
Mary Sue Kessler (D): 10,516
David Esrati (ind.): 1,466
Louis D. Butler: 612
Derek Folley: 5931991 R. Mark Henry (D): 18,043
Idotha Bootsie Neal (D): 12,179Charles McCracken (ind.): 9,312
Darren Cooper (R): 6,3061987 R. Mark Henry (D)
Abner J. Orick (R)1985s Abner J. Orick (R) 1983 Patricia M. Roach (D)
R. Mark Henry (D)Abner J. Orick (R) 1979 Patricia M. Roach (D)
Abner J. Orick (R)1979s Abner J. Orick (R) 1975 Patricia M. Roach (D)
Michael L. Schierloh (D)1975s Michael L. Schierloh (D) 1973s Gail Levin 1971 John C. Smith
Paul B. RodererCommission Seats 3 and 4
Year Winning candidates Losing candidates 2009[1] Joey D. Williams (D): 16,937
Nan Whaley (D): 17,066David Esrati (D): 9,197 2005 Joey D. Williams (D): 21,149
Nan Whaley (D): 16,874Lorana M. Kelly (D): 10,326 2001 Joey D. Williams (D): 19,933
Richard A. Zimmer (D): 19,151Mike P. Osgood (R): 14,921
Abner J. Orick (R): 9,0382001s Edythe Lewis (D): 4,842 Abner J. Orick (R): 2,524 1997 Mary L. Wiseman (D): 19,641
Lloyd E. Lewis Jr. (D): 17,493Abner J. Orick (R): 15,340
Mike P. Osgood (R): 13,6331996s Abner J. Orick (R): 6,902 Bill Evans (D): 4,517
Mark P. Donelson II (D): 2,824
Mike P. Osgood (R): 2,3011993 Anthony Capizzi (D): 27,169
Richard A. Zimmer (D): 26,277William Augman: 10,767
Mark P. Donelson II (D): 8,6931989 Anthony Capizzi (D)
Richard A. Zimmer (D)1987s Richard A. Zimmer (D) 1985 Richard Clay Dixon (D)
Anthony Capizzi (D)1981 Richard Clay Dixon (D)
Richard A. Zimmer (D)1979s Richard Clay Dixon (D) 1977 Charles J. Curran (D)
Richard A. Zimmer (D)1973 Charles J. Curran (D)
Fred E. Weber (D)1970s Charles J. Curran (D) 1969 James H. McGee (D)
Thomas B. Andrews1820 to 1828
From 1820 to 1828, Dayton was governed by a seven-member city council headed by a council president.
Date Council president 1820 H. G. Phillips 1821 M. Patton 1822 (no record) 1823 J. H. Conover 1824 J. Compert Date Council president 1825 S. Broadwell 1826 E. Brabham 1827 Dr. J. Steele 1828 1829 to 1913
From 1829 to 1913, Dayton was governed by a seven-member city council headed by a mayor.
Dates Mayor 1829 J. Folkerth 1830 J. W. VanCleve 1831 1832 1833 Dr. J. Harries 1834 H. Stoddard 1835 J. Anderson 1836 D. W. Weelock 1837 1838 1839 W. J. McKinney 1840 1841 W. J. McKinney M. Steele 1842 G. C. Davis 1843 (data needed) 1844 (data needed) 1845 W. J. McKinney 1846 J. H. Achey 1847 G. W. Bambarger 1848 J. Howard 1849 (data needed) Dates Mayor 1850 A. Decker 1851 J. Howard 1852 1853 1854 George M. Young 1855 1856 D. W. Iddings 1857 1858 1859 George M. Young 1860 W. H. Gillespie 1861 D. W. Iddings 1862 W. H. Gillespie 1863 1864 E. C. Ellis 1865 W. H. Gillespie 1866 J. Kenney 1867 E. C. Ellis 1868 C. L. Baumann 1869 J. Kenney 1870 C. L. Baumann 1871 J. D. Morrison 1872 1873 W. H. Sigman 1874 Date Council president 1875 L. Butz 1876 W. H. Rouzer 1877 1878 L. Butz 1879 1880 F. M. Hosier 1881 1882 J. H. Miller 1883 1884 J. Bettelon 1885 1886 Ira Crawford 1887 1888 1889 1890 J. E. D. Ward 1891 1892 C. G. McMillen 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 J. Linxweiler 1898 Dates Mayor 1899 J. R. Lindemuth 1900 1901 1902 1903 C. A. Snyder 1904 1905 1906 C. A. Snyder C. D. Wright 1907 C. D. Wright 1908 E. E. Burkhart 1909 1910 1911 1912 E. Phillips 1913 1914 to 1969
Starting in 1914, Dayton's government was changed to the "weak mayor" manager-council form. In this system, the five-member commission selects the city manager, who holds administrative authority over the municipal government. The mayor is simply one of the five members of the city commission. The mayor's only power over the other commissioners is as chairperson of the commission.
Bold type indicates mayor.
Year 1 2 3 4 5 1914 J. M. Switzer J. R. Flotron J. A. McGee A. I. Mendenhall G. W. Shroyer 1915 J. M. Switzer J. R. Flotron J. A. McGee A. I. Mendenhall G. W. Shroyer 1916 J. M. Switzer J. R. Flotron Henry Hiddesen A. I. Mendenhall G. W. Shroyer 1917 J. M. Switzer J. R. Flotron Henry Hiddesen A. I. Mendenhall G. W. Shroyer 1918 J. M. Switzer J. R. Flotron Henry Hiddesen A. I. Mendenhall G. W. Shroyer 1919 J. M. Switzer J. R. Flotron Henry Hiddesen A. I. Mendenhall G. W. Shroyer 1920 J. M. Switzer L. Wright Henry Hiddesen A. I. Mendenhall G. W. Shroyer 1921 J. M. Switzer L. Wright Henry Hiddesen O. B. Kneisly David L. Stanze 1922 F. B. Hale L. Wright Henry Hiddesen O. B. Kneisly David L. Stanze 1923 F. B. Hale L. Wright Henry Hiddesen O. B. Kneisly David L. Stanze 1924 F. B. Hale L. Wright Henry Hiddesen O. B. Kneisly David L. Stanze 1925 F. B. Hale L. Wright Henry Hiddesen O. B. Kneisly David L. Stanze 1926 Allen C. McDonald L. Wright Henry Hiddesen George W. Bish C. H. Paul 1927 Allen C. McDonald L. Wright Henry Hiddesen George W. Bish C. H. Paul 1928 Allen C. McDonald H. N. Ballman Henry Hiddesen George W. Bish C. H. Paul 1929 Allen C. McDonald H. N. Ballman Henry Hiddesen
(died 1 January 1929
Karl F. Kroemer
(24 April 1929)George W. Bish C. H. Paul 1930 Allen C. McDonald H. N. Ballman Karl F. Kroemer George W. Bish David L. Stanze 1931 Allen C. McDonald H. N. Ballman Karl F. Kroemer George W. Bish David L. Stanze 1932 Allen C. McDonald John E. Breidenbach Charles A. Bracher George W. Bish David L. Stanze 1933 Allen C. McDonald John E. Breidenbach Charles A. Bracher George W. Bish David L. Stanze 1934 Frank M. Krebs John E. Breidenbach Charles A. Bracher Frank H. Irelan Charles J. Brennan 1935 Frank M. Krebs John E. Breidenbach Charles A. Bracher Frank H. Irelan Charles J. Brennan 1936 Frank M. Krebs John E. Breidenbach Arthur C. Stock Frank H. Irelan Charles J. Brennan 1937 Frank M. Krebs John E. Breidenbach Arthur C. Stock Frank H. Irelan Charles J. Brennan 1938 Frank M. Krebs John E. Breidenbach Arthur C. Stock John F. Ahlers Charles J. Brennan 1939 Frank M. Krebs John E. Breidenbach Arthur C. Stock John F. Ahlers Charles J. Brennan 1940 Frank M. Krebs Harry J. Munger Fred A. Speice John F. Ahlers Charles J. Brennan 1941 Frank M. Krebs Harry J. Munger Fred A. Speice John F. Ahlers Charles J. Brennan 1942 Frank M. Krebs Harry J. Munger Fred A. Speice John F. Ahlers Kurt Roehll 1943 Frank M. Krebs Harry J. Munger Fred A. Speice John F. Ahlers Kurt Roehll 1944 Frank M. Krebs Harry J. Munger
(resigned 6 December 1944)Fred A. Speice John F. Ahlers Kurt Roehll 1945 Frank M. Krebs Charles E. Smith
(1 January 1945)Fred A. Speice John F. Ahlers Kurt Roehll 1946 Louis W. Lohrey Charles E. Smith Fred A. Speice Herbert L. Neth Edward G. Breen (D) 1947 Louis W. Lohrey Charles E. Smith Fred A. Speice Herbert L. Neth Edward G. Breen (D) 1948 Louis W. Lohrey
Mayor as of 15 April 1948Charles E. Smith Fred A. Speice Herbert L. Neth Edward G. Breen (D)
(resigned 15 April 1948)
Merle P. Smith
14 April 19481949 Louis W. Lohrey Charles E. Smith
(died 19 March 1949)
John C. Csipkar
6 April 1949Fred A. Speice Herbert L. Neth Merle P. Smith 1950 Louis W. Lohrey John C. Csipkar Fred A. Speice Jack D. Reeder Merle P. Smith 1951 Louis W. Lohrey John C. Csipkar Fred A. Speice Jack D. Reeder Merle P. Smith 1952 Louis W. Lohrey John C. Csipkar Howard R. Malone Jack D. Reeder Merle P. Smith 1953 Louis W. Lohrey John C. Csipkar Howard R. Malone Jack D. Reeder
(resigned 10 June 1953
Henry S. Stout
(17 June 1953)Merle P. Smith 1954 R. William Patterson (D) John C. Csipkar Howard R. Malone Henry S. Stout Edward V. Stoecklein 1955 R. William Patterson (D) John C. Csipkar Howard R. Malone Henry S. Stout Edward V. Stoecklein 1956 R. William Patterson (D) Robert L. Schell Howard R. Malone Henry S. Stout Edward V. Stoecklein
(died 1 July 1956)
Herbert K. Raney
(rescinded)
Earl D. Mueller
(21 November 1956)1957 R. William Patterson (D) Robert L. Schell Howard R. Malone Henry S. Stout Earl D. Mueller 1958 R. William Patterson (D) Robert L. Schell Howard R. Malone Frank R. Somers John Pottinger
(died 5 December 1958)1959 R. William Patterson (D) Robert L. Schell Howard R. Malone Frank R. Somers Roger R. Bussdicker
(21 January 1959)1960 R. William Patterson (D) Robert L. Schell Howard R. Malone Frank R. Somers Roger R. Bussdicker 1961 R. William Patterson (D) Robert L. Schell Howard R. Malone Frank R. Somers Roger R. Bussdicker 1962 David Forbes Pottinger
(missing 1 August 1962)
Dave Hall (R)
28 November 1962Robert L. Schell Howard R. Malone Frank R. Somers Don L. Crawford (D) 1963 Dave Hall (R) Robert L. Schell Howard R. Malone Frank R. Somers Don L. Crawford (D) 1964 Dave Hall (R) Robert L. Schell Roscoe L. Snyder Frank R. Somers Don L. Crawford (D) 1965 Dave Hall (R) Robert L. Schell Roscoe L. Snyder Frank R. Somers Don L. Crawford (D) 1966 Dave Hall (R) Robert L. Schell Roscoe L. Snyder Joseph D. Wine Don L. Crawford (D) 1967 Dave Hall (R) Robert L. Schell Roscoe L. Snyder Joseph D. Wine Don L. Crawford (D)
(resigned 15 February 1967)
James H. McGee (D)1968 Dave Hall (R) Mike M. Liskany Roy R. Paulson Joseph D. Wine
(resigned 26 April 1968
Thomas B. Andrews
(22 May 1968)James H. McGee (D) 1969 Dave Hall (R) Mike M. Liskany Roy R. Paulson Thomas B. Andrews James H. McGee (D) 1970 to present
As of November 1969, the mayor is elected separately from the other four commissioners.
Year Mayor 1 2 3 4 1970 Dave Hall (R)
(resigned 13 May 1970)
James H. McGee (D)
(15 July 1970)Mike M. Liskany Roy R. Paulson
(resigned 6 May 1970)
George E. WalterThomas B. Andrews James H. McGee (D)
Charles J. Curran (D)
(23 September 1970)1971 James H. McGee (D) Mike M. Liskany
(died 28 December 1971)George E. Walter Thomas B. Andrews Charles J. Curran (D) 1972 James H. McGee (D) John C. Smith Paul B. Roderer Thomas B. Andrews Charles J. Curran (D) 1973 James H. McGee (D) John C. Smith
(-5/16/1973)
Gail Levin
(27 June 1973)Paul B. Roderer Thomas B. Andrews Charles J. Curran (D) 1974 James H. McGee (D) Gail Levin Paul B. Roderer
(- 20 November 1974)Fred E. Weber (D) Charles J. Curran (D) 1975 James H. McGee (D) Gail Levin Michael L. Schierloh (D)
(22 January 1975)Fred E. Weber (D) Charles J. Curran (D) 1976 James H. McGee (D) Patricia M. Roach (D) Michael L. Schierloh (D) Fred E. Weber (D) Charles J. Curran (D) 1977 James H. McGee (D) Patricia M. Roach (D) Michael L. Schierloh (D) Fred E. Weber (D) Charles J. Curran (D) 1978 James H. McGee (D) Patricia M. Roach (D) Michael L. Schierloh (D) Richard A. Zimmer Charles J. Curran (D) 1979 James H. McGee (D) Patricia M. Roach (D) Michael L. Schierloh (D)
(-5/4/1979)
Abner J. Orick (R)
(8 August 1979)Richard A. Zimmer (D) Charles J. Curran (D)
Richard Clay Dixon (D)
(4/1979)1980 James H. McGee (D) Patricia M. Roach (D) Abner J. Orick (R) Richard A. Zimmer (D) Richard Clay Dixon (D) 1981 James H. McGee (D) Patricia M. Roach (D) Abner J. Orick (R) Richard A. Zimmer (D) Richard Clay Dixon (D) 1982 Paul R. Leonard (D) Patricia M. Roach (D) Abner J. Orick (R) Richard A. Zimmer (D) Richard Clay Dixon (D) 1983 Paul R. Leonard (D) Patricia M. Roach (D) Abner J. Orick (R) Richard A. Zimmer (D) Richard Clay Dixon (D) 1984 Paul R. Leonard (D) Patricia M. Roach (D) R. Mark Henry (D) Richard A. Zimmer (D) Richard Clay Dixon (D) 1985 Paul R. Leonard (D) Patricia M. Roach (D)
(-2/28/1985)
Abner J. Orick (R)
(22 May 1985)R. Mark Henry (D) Richard A. Zimmer (D) Richard Clay Dixon (D) 1986 Paul R. Leonard (D) Abner J. Orick (R) R. Mark Henry (D) Anthony Capizzi (D)
(6 January 1986)Richard Clay Dixon (D) 1987 Paul R. Leonard (D)
Richard Clay Dixon (D)
(appointed 9 January 1987)Abner J. Orick (R) R. Mark Henry (D) Anthony Capizzi (D) Richard Clay Dixon (D)
Richard A. Zimmer (D)
(8 April 1987)1988 Richard Clay Dixon (D) Abner J. Orick (R) R. Mark Henry (D) Anthony Capizzi (D) Richard A. Zimmer (D) 1989 Richard Clay Dixon (D) Abner J. Orick (R) R. Mark Henry (D) Anthony Capizzi (D) Richard A. Zimmer (D) 1990 Richard Clay Dixon (D) Abner J. Orick (R) R. Mark Henry (D) Anthony Capizzi (D) Richard A. Zimmer (D) 1991 Richard Clay Dixon (D) Abner J. Orick (R) R. Mark Henry (D) Anthony Capizzi (D) Richard A. Zimmer (D) 1992 Richard Clay Dixon (D) Idotha Bootsie Neal (D) R. Mark Henry (D) Anthony Capizzi (D) Richard A. Zimmer (D) 1993 Richard Clay Dixon (D) Idotha Bootsie Neal (D) R. Mark Henry (D)
(resigned 17 September 1993)
Dean A. Lovelace (D)
(17 November 1993)Anthony Capizzi (D) Richard A. Zimmer (D) 1994 Michael R. Turner (R) Idotha Bootsie Neal (D) Dean A. Lovelace (D) Anthony Capizzi (D) Richard A. Zimmer (D) 1995 Michael R. Turner (R) Idotha Bootsie Neal (D) Dean A. Lovelace (D) Anthony Capizzi (D) Richard A. Zimmer (D) 1996 Michael R. Turner (R) Idotha Bootsie Neal (D) Dean A. Lovelace (D) Anthony Capizzi (D) Richard A. Zimmer (D)
(resigned 3 June 1996)1997 Michael R. Turner (R) Idotha Bootsie Neal (D) Dean A. Lovelace (D) Anthony Capizzi (D) Abner J. Orick (R) 1998 Michael R. Turner (R) Idotha Bootsie Neal (D) Dean A. Lovelace (D) Mary L. Wiseman (D) Lloyd E. Lewis Jr. (D) 1999 Michael R. Turner (R) Idotha Bootsie Neal (D) Dean A. Lovelace (D) Mary L. Wiseman (D) Lloyd E. Lewis Jr. (D) 2000 Michael R. Turner (R) Idotha Bootsie Neal (D) Dean A. Lovelace (D) Mary L. Wiseman (D) Lloyd E. Lewis Jr. (D) 2001 Michael R. Turner (R) Idotha Bootsie Neal (D) Dean A. Lovelace (D) Mary L. Wiseman (D) Lloyd E. Lewis Jr. (D)
(died 4 March 2001)
Edythe Lewis (D)2002 Rhine L. McLin (D) Idotha Bootsie Neal (D) Dean A. Lovelace (D) Joey D. Williams (D) Richard A. Zimmer (D) 2003 Rhine L. McLin (D) Idotha Bootsie Neal (D) Dean A. Lovelace (D) Joey D. Williams (D) Richard A. Zimmer (D) 2004 Rhine L. McLin (D) Matt Joseph (D) Dean A. Lovelace (D) Joey D. Williams (D) Richard A. Zimmer (D) 2005 Rhine McLin (D) Matt Joseph (D) Dean A. Lovelace (D) Joey D. Williams (D) Richard A. Zimmer (D) 2006 Rhine McLin (D) Matt Joseph (D) Dean A. Lovelace (D) Joey D. Williams (D) Nan Whaley (D) Election results
Bold type indicates winner.
General election
Year Democrat Republican Other Notes 1989 Richard Clay Dixon Abner J. Orick 1993 Richard Clay Dixon 21,989 49.6% Michael R. Turner 22,386 50.4% 1997 Anthony Capizzi 17,138 46.5% Michael R. Turner 19,755 53.5% 2001 Rhine McLin 18,850 51.6% Michael R. Turner 17,676 48.4% 2005 Rhine McLin 17,929 55.4% David R. Bohardt* 14,423 44.6% *Registered Democrat, running as an independent. 2009[1] Rhine McLin 14,045 48.5% Gary Leitzell* 14,923 51.5% *No party registration, endorsed Republican. Primary election
The two candidates who run in the general election are chosen in this primary election. When fewer than three candidates file, no primary election is held.
Year Winning Candidates Losing Candidates 1993 Richard Clay Dixon (D): 11,036
Michael R. Turner (R): 9,696James L. Sweeney: 4,865
David Esrati: 1,038
Gary M. Kidd, Jr.: 900
Emerson L. Glaser: 3461997 (no primary election) (no primary election) 2001 (no primary election) (no primary election) 2005 Rhine McLin (D): 7,167
David R. Bohardt (D): 5,439Barbara L. Temple: 1,859 Municipal Court Clerk
The clerk of the Dayton, Ohio, Municipal Court is elected for a four-year term.
Year Candidates 2003 Mark E. Owens (D): 15,278 Notes
- ^ a b Montgomery County Board of Elections (2009-11-04). "Election Summary Report / Official Ballot General Election / November 3, 2009 / Montgomery County, Ohio / Summary For COUNTY WIDE, All Counters, All Races / UNOFFICIAL FINAL". Dayton, Ohio. http://www.mcboe.org/ElectionResults/11032009es.pdf. Retrieved 2009-11-04.
Categories:- Lists of United States politicians
- Dayton-related lists
- Government of Dayton, Ohio
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.