- Members of the European Parliament for the United Kingdom 1989–1994
-
Members of the
European Parliament
for the United KingdomDelegation (1973) 1st Term (1979) 2nd Term (1984) 3rd Term (1989) 4th Term (1994) 5th Term (1999) 6th Term (2004) 7th Term (2009) Contents: Top · 0–9 · A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Name Party Constituency A
Gordon Adam Lab Northumbria B
Richard Balfe Lab London South Inner Roger Barton Lab Sheffield Christopher Beazley Con Cornwall & Plymouth Peter Beazley Con Bedfordshire South Lord Bethell Con London North West John Bird Lab Midlands West David Bowe Lab Cleveland & Yorkshire North Janey Buchan Lab Glasgow C
Bryan Cassidy Con Dorset East & Hampshire West Sir Frederick Catherwood Con Cambridgeshire & Bedfordshire North Ken Coates Lab Nottingham Kenneth Collins Lab Strathclyde East Peter Crampton Lab Humberside Christine Crawley Lab Birmingham East D
Margaret Daly Con Somerset & Dorset West Wayne David Lab Wales South Alan Donnelly Lab Tyne and Wear E
Hon. James Elles Con Oxford & Buckinghamshire Michael Elliott Lab London West Winifred Ewing SNP Highlands and Islands F
Alex Falconer Lab Scotland Mid & Fife Glyn Ford Lab Greater Manchester East G
Pauline Green Lab London North H
Lyndon Harrison Lab Cheshire West Michael Hindley Lab Lancashire East Geoff Hoon Lab Derbyshire Paul Howell Con Norfolk Stephen Hughes Lab Durham John Hume SDLP Northern Ireland J
Caroline Jackson Con Wiltshire Christopher Jackson Con Kent East K
Edward Kellett-Bowman Con Hampshire Central L
Alfred Lomas Lab London North East M
David Martin Lab Lothians Henry McCubbin Lab Scotland North East Michael McGowan Lab Leeds Anne McIntosh Con Essex North East Hugh McMahon Lab Strathclyde West Edward McMillan-Scott Con York Tom Megahy Lab Yorkshire South West James Moorhouse Con London South & Surrey East David Morris Lab Wales Mid & West N
Stanley Newens Lab London Central Edward Newman Lab Greater Manchester Central Bill Newton Dunn Con Lincolnshire James Nicholson OUP Northern Ireland O
Christine Oddy Lab Midlands Central Lord O'Hagan Con Devon P
Ian Paisley DUP Northern Ireland Ben Patterson Con Kent West Lord Plumb Con Cotswolds Anita Pollack Lab London South West Derek Prag Con Hertfordshire Peter Price Con London South East Christopher Prout Con Shropshire & Stafford R
Patricia Rawlings Con Essex South West Mel Read Lab Leicester S
James Scott-Hopkins Con Hereford & Worcester Barry Seal Lab Yorkshire West Madron Seligman Con Sussex West Richard Simmonds Con Wight & Hampshire East Anthony Simpson Con Northamptonshire Brian Simpson Lab Cheshire East Alex Smith Lab Scotland South Llewellyn Smith Lab Wales South East Tom Spencer Con Surrey West John Stevens Con Thames Valley George Stevenson Lab Staffordshire East Kenneth Stewart Lab Merseyside West Jack Stewart-Clark Con Sussex East T
Gary Titley Lab Greater Manchester West John Tomlinson Lab Birmingham West Carole Tongue Lab London East Amédée Turner Con Suffolk V
Richard Fletcher-Vane Con Cumbria & Lancashire North W
Michael Welsh Con Lancashire Central Norman West Lab Yorkshire South Ian White Lab Bristol Joe Wilson Lab Wales North Terry Wynn Lab Merseyside East References
Members of the European Parliament 1952–1958 Belgium · France · Italy · Luxembourg · Netherlands · West Germany
1958–1979 Belgium · Denmark (1973) · France · Ireland (1973), (1973–77), (1977–79) · Italy · Luxembourg · Netherlands · United Kingdom (1973) · West Germany
1979–1984 Belgium · Denmark · France · Greece (1981) · Ireland · Italy · Luxembourg · Netherlands · United Kingdom · West Germany
1984–1989 Belgium · Denmark · France · Greece · Ireland · Italy · Luxembourg · Netherlands · Portugal (1987) · Spain (1987) · United Kingdom · West Germany
1989–1994 Belgium · Denmark · France · Greece · Ireland · Italy · Luxembourg · Netherlands · Portugal · Spain · United Kingdom · West Germany
1994–1999 Austria (1996) · Belgium · Denmark · Finland (1996) · France · Germany · Greece · Ireland · Italy · Luxembourg · Netherlands · Portugal · Spain · Sweden (1995) · United Kingdom
1999–2004 Austria · Belgium · Denmark · Finland · France · Germany · Greece · Ireland · Italy · Luxembourg · Netherlands · Portugal · Spain · Sweden · United Kingdom
2004–2009 Austria · Belgium · Bulgaria (2007) · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · Estonia · Finland · France · Germany · Greece · Hungary · Ireland · Italy · Latvia · Lithuania · Luxembourg · Malta · Netherlands · Poland · Portugal · Romania (2007) · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · United Kingdom (including Gibraltar)
2009–2014 Austria · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · Estonia · Finland · France · Germany · Greece · Hungary · Ireland · Italy · Latvia · Lithuania · Luxembourg · Malta · Netherlands · Poland · Portugal · Romania · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · United Kingdom (including Gibraltar)
Delegations Categories:- Lists of Members of the European Parliament for the United Kingdom
- MEPs for the United Kingdom 1989–1994
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.