- World Cup of Pool
The World Cup of Pool is the annual
single-elimination tournament for international pool teams. It is held annually at a different country each year. The games, which were first held in2006 , uses the9-ball method to determine the winner.Format
There are usually 32 participating teams, representing 31 nations (England had 2 teams in 2006, while Holland had 2 in 2007) composed of two players each.
The participating nations do not have to go through a qualifying tournament in order to join, for they were selected by the organizers. Sixteen teams are seeded.
The individual matches are
scotch double s with alternatebreak s on anine-ball format.Matchroom Sport broadcasted all of the games.PartyPoker.com sponsored the event.Results
2006
The inaugural tournament was held from
August 22 toAugust 27 ,2006 .Participating nations
* (Luc Salvas and Tyler Edey)
* (Philipp Stovanovic and Ivan Kralj)
* (Roman Hybler and Michal Gavenciak)
* A (Raj Hundal and Ronnie O’Sullivan)
* B (Steve Davis and Daryl Peach)
* (Mika Immonen and Markus Juva)
* (Thomas Engert andOliver Ortmann )
* (Lee Chenman and Kong Man-ho)
* (Vilmos Foldes and Gabor Solymosi)
* (Dharminder Lilly and Alok Kumar)
* (Imran Ibrahim and Ricky Yang)
* (Tommy Donlon and Paddy McLaughlin)
* (Fabio Petroni and Angelo Millauro)
* (Maasaki Tanaka and Satoshi Kawabata)
* (Jeong Young-hwa and Lee Gun-jae)
* (Patrick Ooi Fook Yuen and Ibrahim Bin Amir)col-break
* (Tony Drago and Alex Borg)
* (Nick van den Berg andNiels Feijen )
* (Efren Reyes andFrancisco Bustamante )
* (Radoslaw Babica and Mariusz Rote)
* (Fahad Mohammadi and Bashar Hussain)
* (Konstantin Stepanov and Konstantin Zolotilov)
* (Michael Valentine andPat Holtz )
* (Chan Keng Kwang and Toh Lian Han)
* (David Anderson and Yulan Govender)
* (David Alcaide and Rafael Guzman)
* (Marcus Chamat and Tom Storm)
* (Taiwan; Wang Hung-hsiang andYang Ching-shun )
* (Tepwin Arunnath and Amnuayporn Chotipong)
* (Earl Strickland andRodney Morris )
* (Nam Nguyen Thanh andLuong Chi Dung )
* (Rob McKenna and Ben Davies)Tournament bracket
16TeamBracket | RD1=Round of 16
RD2=
RD3=
RD4=
group1=
group2=RD1-seed01=1
RD1-team01=flagicon|PHL Reyes/ Bustamante
RD1-score01=9
RD1-seed02=
RD1-team02=flagicon|MAS Yuen/Amir
RD1-score02=5RD1-seed03=
RD1-team03=flagicon|CZE Hybler/Gavenciak
RD1-score03=9
RD1-seed04=8
RD1-team04=flagicon|CAN Salvas/Edey
RD1-score04=8RD1-seed05=5
RD1-team05=flagicon|TPE Wang/Yang
RD1-score05=9
RD1-seed06=12
RD1-team06=flagicon|JPN Tanaka/Kawabata
RD1-score06=4RD1-seed07=
RD1-team07=flagicon|ESP Alcaide/Guzman
RD1-score07=5
RD1-seed08=4
RD1-team08=flagicon|GER Engert/Ortmann
RD1-score08=9RD1-seed09=3
RD1-team09=flagicon|USA Strickland/Morris
RD1-score09=9
RD1-seed10=
RD1-team10=flagicon|ENG Davis/Peach
RD1-score10=3RD1-seed11=11
RD1-team11=flagicon|RUS Stepanov/Zolorilov
RD1-score11=8
RD1-seed12=
RD1-team12=flagicon|HKG Lee/Kong
RD1-score12=9RD1-seed13=7
RD1-team13=flagicon|FIN Immonen/Juva
RD1-score13=2
RD1-seed14=10
RD1-team14=flagicon|ITA Petroni/Millauro
RD1-score14=9RD1-seed15=
RD1-team15=flagicon|VIE Tranh/Dung
RD1-score15=9
RD1-seed16=2
RD1-team16=flagicon|NED van den Berg/Feijen
RD1-score16=8RD2=Quarterfinals
RD2-seed01=1
RD2-team01=flagicon|PHL Reyes/ Bustamante
RD2-score01=9
RD2-seed02=
RD2-team02=flagicon|CZE Hybler/Gavenciak
RD2-score02=6RD2-seed03=5
RD2-team03=flagicon|TPE Wang/Yang
RD2-score03=4
RD2-seed04=4
RD2-team04=flagicon|GER Engert/Ortmann
RD2-score04=9RD2-seed05=3
RD2-team05=flagicon|USA Strickland/Morris
RD2-score05=9
RD2-seed06=
RD2-team06=flagicon|HKG Lee/Kong
RD2-score06=3RD2-seed07=10
RD2-team07=flagicon|ITA Petroni/Millauro
RD2-score07=8
RD2-seed08=
RD2-team08=flagicon|VIE Thanh/Dung
RD2-score08=9RD3=Semifinals
RD3-seed01=1
RD3-team01=flagicon|PHL Reyes/ Bustamante
RD3-score01=9
RD3-seed02=4
RD3-team02=flagicon|GER Engert/Ortmann
RD3-score02=7RD3-seed03=3
RD3-team03=flagicon|USA Strickland/Morris
RD3-score03=9
RD3-seed04=
RD3-team04=flagicon|VIE Tranh/Dung
RD3-score04=7RD4=Final
RD4-seed01=1
RD4-team01=flagicon|PHL Reyes/ Bustamante
RD4-score01=13
RD4-seed02=3
RD4-team02=flagicon|USA Strickland/Morris
RD4-score02=5Final
The Philippine team of
Efren Reyes andFrancisco Bustamante defeated the American tandem ofEarl Strickland andRodney Morris 13—5 to lift the inuagural trophy.2007
The second tournament was from
September 25 toSeptember 30 ,2007 .Participating nations
*flag|Australia (Stuart Lawler and Shaun Budd)
*flag|Austria (Martin Kempter and Albin Ouschan)
*flag|Belgium (Serge Das and Noel Bruynooghe)
**Replaced Malaysia
*flag|Canada (Edwin Montal and Alain Martel)
*flag|China (Li He-wen and Fu Jian-bo)
*flag|Croatia (Philipp Stojanovic and Ivica Putnik)
*flag|Denmark (Lotfy Bahram and Kasper Kristoffersen)
*flag|England (Daryl Peach and Imran Majid)
*flag|Finland (Mika Immonen and Markus Juva)
*flag|France (Stephan Cohen and Vincent Facquet)
*flag|Germany (Oliver Ortmann and Christian Reimering)
*flag|Netherlands|name=Holland A ((Niels Feijen andNick van den Berg )
*flag|Netherlands|name=Holland B (Alex Lely and Rico Diks)
*flag|Hungary (Vilmos Foldes and TBC)
*flag|India (Dharminder Lilly and Manan Chandra)
*flag|Indonesia (Ricky Yang and Muhammed Zulfikri)
*flag|Italy (Fabio Petroni and Bruno Muratore)col-break
*flag|Japan (Naoyuki Oi and Satoshi Kawabata)
*flag|South Korea|name=Korea (Woong-Dae Kim and Seung-Woo Rye)
*flag|Malaysia (Patrick Ooi and Ibrahim Bin Amir)
**Withdrew
*flag|Malta (Tony Drago and Alex Borg)
*flag|Philippines (Efren Reyes andFrancisco Bustamante )
*flag|Poland (Radoslaw Babica and Mateusz Sniegocki)
*flag|Qatar (Bashar Hussain and Fahad Ahmed Al Mohammadi)
*flag|Russia (Konstantin Stepanov and Ruslan Chinakhov)
*flag|Scotland (Pat Holtz and Michael Valentine)
*flag|Singapore (Team to be confirmed)
*flag|South Africa (Juan de Beer and Clinton Rossouw)
*flag|Spain (David Alcaide and Antonio Fazanes)
*flag|Switzerland (Dimitri Jungo and Marco Tschudi)
*flag|Chinese Taipei (Taiwan; (Wu Chia-ching andYang Ching-shun )
*flag|USA (Rodney Morris andCorey Deuel )
* (Nam Nguyen Thanh andLuong Chi Dung )col-endTournament bracket
16TeamBracket | RD1=Round of 16
Race to 8
Losers $5,000/pair
RD2=Quarter finals
Race to 9
Losers $10,000/pair
RD3=Semi finals
Race to 9
Losers $16,000/pair
RD4=Final
Race to 11
Losers $30,000/pair; Winners $50,000/pair
group1=
group2=RD1-seed01=1
RD1-team01=flagicon|PHL Reyes/ Bustamante
RD1-score01=8
RD1-seed02=
RD1-team02=flagicon|CRO Stojanovic/Putnik
RD1-score02=0RD1-seed03=
RD1-team03=flagicon|FRA Cohen/Facquet
RD1-score03=6
RD1-seed04=8
RD1-team04=flagicon|CHN Li/Fu
RD1-score04=8RD1-seed05=5
RD1-team05=flagicon|NED Feijen/van den Berg
RD1-score05=7
RD1-seed06=
RD1-team06=flagicon|JPN Kawabata/Oi
RD1-score06=8RD1-seed07=13
RD1-team07=flagicon|AUT Kempter/Ouschan
RD1-score07=2
RD1-seed08=
RD1-team08=flagicon|SIN Toh/Chan
RD1-score08=8RD1-seed09=3
RD1-team09=flagicon|TPE Wu/Yang
RD1-score09=6
RD1-seed10=
RD1-team10=flagicon|BEL Das/Bruynooghe
RD1-score10=8RD1-seed11=11
RD1-team11=flagicon|CAN Martel/Montal
RD1-score11=8
RD1-seed12=
RD1-team12=flagicon|KOR Kim/Rye
RD1-score12=2RD1-seed13=7
RD1-team13=flagicon|ENG Majid/Peach
RD1-score13=5
RD1-seed14=10
RD1-team14=flagicon|FIN Immonen/Juva
RD1-score14=8RD1-seed15=15
RD1-team15=flagicon|SUI Tschudi/Jungo
RD1-score15=8
RD1-seed16=2
RD1-team16=flagicon|USA Deuel/Morris
RD1-score16=6RD2-seed01=1
RD2-team01=flagicon|PHL Reyes/Bustamante
RD2-score01=6
RD2-seed02=8
RD2-team02=flagicon|CHN Li/Fu
RD2-score02=9RD2-seed03=
RD2-team03=flagicon|JPN Kawabata/Oi
RD2-score03=4
RD2-seed04=
RD2-team04=flagicon|SIN Toh/Chan
RD2-score04=9RD2-seed05=
RD2-team05=flagicon|BEL Das/Bruynooghe
RD2-score05=4
RD2-seed06=11
RD2-team06=flagicon|CAN Martel/Montal
RD2-score06=9RD2-seed07=10
RD2-team07=flagicon|FIN Immonen/Juva
RD2-score07=9
RD2-seed08=15
RD2-team08=flagicon|SUI Tschudi/Jungo
RD2-score08=4RD3-seed01=8
RD3-team01=flagicon|CHN Li/Fu
RD3-score01=9
RD3-seed02=
RD3-team02=flagicon|JPN Kawabata/Oi
RD3-score02=4RD3-seed03=11
RD3-team03=flagicon|CAN Martel/Montal
RD3-score03=0
RD3-seed04=10
RD3-team04=flagicon|FIN Immonen/Juva
RD3-score04=9RD4-seed01=8
RD4-team01=flagicon|CHN Li/Fu
RD4-score01=11
RD4-seed02=10
RD4-team02=flagicon|FIN Immonen/Juva
RD4-score02=10Final
The Chinese duo of
Li He-wen and Fu Jian-bo beat the Finnish team ofMika Immonen and Markus Juva at the last rack, 11-10 to win China's first championship. No team seeded 7th or higher made it to the semifinals.External links
* [http://www.matchroomsport.com/articleDetail.asp?intArticleID=357 Information about the 2007 World Cup of Pool]
* [http://www.worldcupofpool.com/ Official site]
* [http://www.wpa-pool.com/index.asp?content=cal2005 WPA Pool Calendar]
* [http://www.matchroomsport.com/gallery.asp?catID=13 Pictures from the 2006 World Cup of Pool]
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.