- Grammy Awards of 1994
Infobox Grammy Awards
name = The 36th Annual Grammy Awards
imagesize = 125px
date =
venue =
host =
network =CBS
next = 1995
last = 1993The 36th Grammy Awards were held in1994 . They recognized accomplishments by musicians from the previous year.Award winners:
*Record of the Year
**Whitney Houston &David Foster (producer) for "I Will Always Love You"*Album of the Year
**Whitney Houston &Babyface ,BeBe Winans , David Cole,David Foster , L.A. Reid,Narada Michael Walden ,Robert Clivilles ,Clive Davis (producers) for ""*Song of the Year
**Alan Menken &Tim Rice (songwriters) for "A Whole New World (Aladdin's Theme)" performed byPeabo Bryson &Regina Belle *Best New Artist
**Toni Braxton Pop
*Best Pop Vocal Performance, Female
**Whitney Houston for "I Will Always Love You "
*Best Pop Vocal Performance, Male
**Sting for "If I Ever Lose My Faith in You"
*Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
**Peabo Bryson &Regina Belle for "A Whole New World (Aladdin's Theme)"
*Best Pop Instrumental Performance
**Branford Marsalis &Bruce Hornsby for "Barcelona Mona"Alternative
*Best Alternative Music Performance
**U2 for "Zooropa"Blues
*Best Traditional Blues Album
**B. B. King for "Blues Summit "
*Best Contemporary Blues Album
**Buddy Guy for "Feels Like Rain"Children's
*Best Musical Album for Children
**Alan Menken ,Tim Rice (producers) & various artists for "Aladdin - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack"
*Best Spoken Word Album for Children
**Deborah Raffin ,Michael Viner (producers) &Audrey Hepburn for "Audrey Hepburn's Enchanted Tales"Classical
*Best Orchestral Performance
**Pierre Boulez (conductor)& theChicago Symphony Orchestra for "Bartók: The Wooden Prince"
*Best Classical Vocal Performance
**Arleen Auger for "The Art of Arleen Auger (Works of Larsen, Purcell,,Schumann, Mozart)"
*Best Opera Recording
**Steven Paul (producer), John Nelson (conductor),John Aler ,Kathleen Battle ,Michael Chance ,Mark S. Doss ,Marilyn Horne ,Neil Mackie ,Sylvia McNair ,Samuel Ramey , theAmbrosian Opera Chorus & theEnglish Chamber Orchestra for "Handel: Semele"
*Best Performance of a Choral Work
**Pierre Boulez (conductor),Margaret Hillis (choir director) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for "Bartók: Cantata Profana"
*Best Classical Performance-Instrumental Soloist(s) (with orchestra)
**James Levine (conductor),Anne-Sophie Mutter & theChicago Symphony Orchestra for "Berg: Violin Concerto/Rihm: Time Chant"
*Best Classical Performance-Instrumental Soloist (without orchestra)
**John Browning for "Barber: The Complete Solo Piano Music"
*Best Chamber Music Performance
**TheEmerson String Quartet for "Ives: String Quartets Nos. 1, 2/ Barber: String Quartet Op.11 (American Originals)"
*Best Contemporary Composition
**Elliott Carter (composer),Oliver Knussen (conductor) & theLondon Symphony Orchestra for "Carter: Violin Concerto"
*Best Classical Album
**Karl-August Naegler (producer),Pierre Boulez (conductor),John Aler , John Tomlinson & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for "Bartók: The Wooden Prince & Cantata Profana "Composing and arranging
*Best Instrumental Composition
**Kenny G (composer) for "Forever in Love "
*Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture or for Television
**Alan Menken &Tim Rice (songwriters) for "A Whole New World (Aladdin's Theme)" performed byRegina Belle &Peabo Bryson
*Best Instrumental Composition Written for a Motion Picture or for Television
**Alan Menken (composer) for "Aladdin" performed by various artists
*Best Arrangement on an Instrumental
**Dave Grusin (arranger) for "Mood Indigo"
*Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocal(s)
**David Foster &Jeremy Lubbock (arrangers) for "When I Fall in Love" performed by Céline Dion &Clive Griffin Country
*Best Country Vocal Performance, Female
**Mary Chapin Carpenter for "Passionate Kisses"
*Best Country Vocal Performance, Male
**Dwight Yoakam for "Ain't That Lonely Yet "
*Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
**Brooks & Dunn for "Hard Workin' Man"
*Best Country Vocal Collaboration
**Linda Davis &Reba McEntire for "Does He Love You"
*Best Country Instrumental Performance
**Asleep at the Wheel ,Chet Atkins ,Eldon Shamblin ,Johnny Gimble ,Marty Stuart , Reuben "Lucky Oceans" Gosfield &Vince Gill for "Red Wing"
*Best Country Song
**Lucinda Williams (songwriter) for "Passionate Kisses" performed byMary Chapin Carpenter
*Best Bluegrass Album
**TheNashville Bluegrass Band for "Waitin' for the Hard Times to Go"Folk
*Best Traditional Folk Album
**The Chieftains for "The Celtic Harp"
*Best Contemporary Folk Album
**Nanci Griffith for "Other Voices/Other Rooms"Gospel
*Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
**Steven Curtis Chapman for "The Live Adventure"
*Best Rock Gospel Album
**dc Talk for "Free at Last"
*Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album
**Shirley Caesar for "Stand Still"
*Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album
**The Winans for "All Out"
*Best Southern Gospel, Country Gospel or Bluegrass Gospel Album
**Kathy Mattea for "Good News"
*Best Gospel Album by a Choir or Chorus
**Carol Cymbala (choir director) for "Live...We Come Rejoicing" performed by theBrooklyn Tabernacle Choir Historical
*Best Historical Album
**Michael Lang &Phil Schaap (producers) for "The CompleteBillie Holiday on Verve 1945-1959"Jazz
*Best Jazz Instrumental Solo
**Joe Henderson for "Miles Ahead"
*Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Individual or Group
**Joe Henderson for "So Near, So Far (Musings for Miles)"
*Best Large Jazz Ensemble Performance
**Miles Davis &Quincy Jones for "Miles and Quincy Live at Montreux"
*Best Jazz Vocal Performance
**Natalie Cole for "Take a Look"
*Best Contemporary Jazz Performance (Instrumental)
**Pat Metheny Group for "The Road to You"Latin
*Best Latin Pop Album
**Luis Miguel for "Aries"
*Best Tropical Latin Album
**Gloria Estefan for "Mi Tierra"
*Best Mexican-American Album
**Selena for "Live"Musical Show
*Best Musical Show Album
**George Martin (producer),Pete Townshend (composer & lyricist) & the original cast for "The Who 's Tommy"Music video
*Best Music Video, Short Form
**Prudence Fenton (video producer),Stephen Johnson (video director) &Peter Gabriel for "Steam"
*Best Music Video, Long Form
**Julie Fong (video producer),Doug Nichol (video director) & Sting for "Ten Summoner's Tales"New Age
*Best New Age Album
**Paul Winter Consort for "Spanish Angel"Packaging and Notes
*Best Recording Package
**David Lau (art director) for "The Complete Billie Holiday on Verve 1945-1959" performed byBillie Holiday
*Best Album Notes
**Buck Clayton ,Joel E. Siegel &Phil Schaap (notes writers) for "The Complete Billie Holiday on Verve 1945-1959" performed byBillie Holiday Polka
*Best Polka Album
**Walter Ostanek for "Accordionally Yours" performed by Walter Ostanek & His BandProduction and engineering
*Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
**Hugh Padgham (engineer) for "Ten Summoner's Tales" performed by Sting
*Best Classical Engineered Recording
**Rainer Maillard (engineer),Pierre Boulez (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for "Bartók: The Wooden Prince & Cantata Profana "
*Producer of the Year
**David Foster
*Classical Producer of the Year
**Judith Sherman R&B
*Best R&B Vocal Performance, Female
**Toni Braxton for "Another Sad Love Song"
*Best R&B Vocal Performance, Male
**Ray Charles for "A Song for You"
*Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
**Sade for "No Ordinary Love"
*Best Rhythm & Blues Song
**Janet Jackson ,Jimmy Jam and Terry Lewis (songwriters) for "That's the Way Love Goes" performed by Janet JacksonRap
*Best Rap Solo Performance
**Dr. Dre for "Let Me Ride"
*Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group
**Digable Planets for "Rebirth of Slick (Cool Like Dat)"Reggae
*Best Reggae Album
**Inner Circle for "Bad Boys"Rock
*Best Rock Vocal Performance, Solo
**Meat Loaf for "I'd Do Anything for Love (But I Won't Do That) "
*Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
**Aerosmith for "Livin' on the Edge "
*Best Rock Instrumental Performance
**Steve Vai for "Sofa"
*Best Hard Rock Performance with Vocal
**Stone Temple Pilots for "Plush "
*Best Metal Performance with Vocal
**Ozzy Osbourne for "I Don't Want to Change the World"
*Best Rock Song
**David Pirner (songwriter) for "Runaway Train" performed bySoul Asylum poken
*Best Spoken Word or Non-musical Album
**Maya Angelou for "On the Pulse of Morning"
*Best Spoken Comedy Album
**George Carlin for "Jammin' in New York"Trad Pop
*Best Traditional Pop Vocal Performance
**Tony Bennett for "Steppin' Out"World
*Best World Music Album
**V. M. Bhatt &Ry Cooder for "A Meeting by the River"__NOTOC__
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.