- Israel at the 2000 Summer Olympics
Infobox Olympics Israel
games=2000 Summer
competitors=39 (29 men and 10 women)
sports=9
flagbearer=Rogel Nachum
officials=
gold=0
silver=0
bronze=1
total=1
rank=70Israel competed at the2000 Summer Olympics inSydney ,Australia .Medalists
Bronze
*
Michael Kolganov — Canoeing, Men's K1 500m Kayak SinglesResults by event
Men's 100 m
*Tommy Kafri :* Round 1 — 10.43 (→ did not advance)Men's 200 m
*Gidon Jablonka :* Round 1 — 20.92 (→ did not advance)Men's 4x100 m
*Kfir Golan ,Gidon Jablonka ,Tommy Kafri ,Aleksandr Porkhomovskiy :* Round 1 — 39.76 (→ did not advance)Men's Triple Jump
*Rogel Nachum :* Qualifying — 16.39 (→ did not advance)Men's High Jump
*Konstantin Matusevich :* Qualifying — 2.32:* Final — 2.27 (→ 5th place)Men's Pole Vault
*Aleksandr Averbukh :* Qualifying — 5.65:* Final — 5.50 (→ 10th place)
*Danny Krasnov :* Qualifying — 5.55 (→ did not advance)
=Canoeing=Flatwater
Men's Kayak Singles 500 m
*Michael Kolganov :* Qualifying Heat — 01:40.275:* Semifinal — 01:40.426:* Final — 01:59.563 (→ Bronze Medal)Men's Kayak Singles 1000 m
*Michael Kolganov :* Qualifying Heat — 03:35.487:* Semifinal — 03:37.439:* Final — 03:35.099 (→ 4th place)Men's Kayak Doubles 500 m
*Rami Zur ,Roei Yellin :* Qualifying Heat — 01:34.774:* Semifinal — 01:34.241 (→ did not advance)Men's Kayak Doubles 1,000 m
*Rami Zur ,Roei Yellin :* Qualifying Heat — 03:20.913:* Semifinal — 03:22.634 (→ did not advance)Women's Kayak Doubles 500 m
*Lior Carmi ,Larissa Peisakhovitch :* Qualifying Heat — 01:48.647:* Semifinal — 01:48.120 (→ did not advance)
=Fencing=Women's Individual Foil
*Ayelet Ohayon Rhythmic Gymnastics Women's individual:
*Or Tokayev
=Judo=Men's under 100KG
*Arik Ze'evi - 5th placeMen's under 73KG
*Gil Ofer Women's under 57KG
*Orit Bar'on
=Shooting=Men's air rifle
*Aleksandr Danilov Men's free rifle
*Alexandr Danilov Men's rifle prone
*Guy Starik Men's rifle 3 positions
*Guy Starik
=Sailing=Israel competed in four events in the Sailing venue at the 2000 Olympics. They had two top ten finishes, including 4th place in the women's 470.
Men's Mistral
*Amit Inbar :* Race 1 — 3 :* Race 2 — 13 :* Race 3 — (14):* Race 4 — 13 :* Race 5 — 13 :* Race 6 — 5 :* Race 7 — (37) OCS :* Race 8 — 4 :* Race 9 — 13 :* Race 10 — 4 :* Race 11 — 11 :* Final — 79 (→ 7th place)Men's Double Handed Dinghy (470)
*Elad Ronen andEli Zukerman :* Race 1 — 3 :* Race 2 — 12 :* Race 3 — 12 :* Race 4 — (30) DCS :* Race 5 — 19 :* Race 6 — 11 :* Race 7 — 10 :* Race 8 — 16 :* Race 9 — (23):* Race 10 — 7 :* Race 11 — 9 :* Final — 99 (→ 13th place)Women's Mistral
*Michal Hein :* Race 1 — 11 :* Race 2 — 8 :* Race 3 — (21):* Race 4 — 14 :* Race 5 — 14 :* Race 6 — (30) DSQ:* Race 7 — 11 :* Race 8 — 13 :* Race 9 — 18 :* Race 10 — 10 :* Race 11 — 16 :* Final — 115 (→ 14th place)Women's Double Handed Dinghy (470)
*Anat Fabrikant andShani Kedmi :* Race 1 — 7 :* Race 2 — 12 :* Race 3 — 1 :* Race 4 — (15):* Race 5 — 3 :* Race 6 — 5 :* Race 7 — 3 :* Race 8 — (14):* Race 9 — 9 :* Race 10 — 2 :* Race 11 — 8 :* Final — 50 (→ 4th place)
=Swimming=Men's 50 m Freestyle
*Yoav Bruck :* Preliminary Heat — 23.21 (→ did not advance)Men's 100 m Freestyle
*Yoav Bruck :* Preliminary Heat — 51.62 (→ did not advance)Men's 100 m Butterfly
*Yoav Meiri :* Preliminary Heat — 55.38 (→ did not advance)Men's 200 m Butterfly
*Michael Halika :* Preliminary Heat — 02:01.97 (→ did not advance)Men's 100 m Breaststroke
*Tal Stricker :* Preliminary Heat — 01:03.99 (→ did not advance)Men's 200 m Breaststroke
*Tal Stricker :* Preliminary Heat — 02:19.33 (→ did not advance)Men's 100 m Backstroke
*Eithan Urbach :* Preliminary Heat — 55.44:* Semi-final — 55.31:* Final — 55.74 (→ 8th place)Men's 200 m Backstroke
*Yoav Gath :* Preliminary Heat — 02:00.80:* Semi-final — 02:03.80 (→ did not advance)Men's 200 m Individual Medley
*Michael Halika :* Preliminary Heat — 02:07.53 (→ did not advance)Men's 400 m Individual Medley
*Michael Halika :* Preliminary Heat — 04:19.97 (→ did not advance)Men's 4x100 m Freestyle
*Alexei Manziola ,Eithan Urbach ,Oren Azrad , andYoav Bruck :* Preliminary Heat — 03:22.06 (→ did not advance)Men's 4x100 m Medley
*Eithan Urbach ,Tal Stricker ,Yoav Meiri , andYoav Bruck :* Preliminary Heat — 03:43.39 (→ did not advance)Women's 400 m Freestyle
*Adi Bichman :* Preliminary Heat — 04:27.33 (→ did not advance)Women's 800 m Freestyle
*Adi Bichman :* Preliminary Heat — 09:01.90 (→ did not advance)Women's 100 m Butterfly
*Vered Borochovski :* Preliminary Heat — 01:00.34 (→ did not advance)Women's 200 m Individual Medley
*Vered Borochovski :* Preliminary Heat — 02:18.99 (→ did not advance)Women's 400 m Individual Medley
*Adi Bichman :* Preliminary Heat — 05:06.72 (→ did not advance)Greco-Roman Wrestling Men's under-63 kg:
*Michael Beilin — 15th placeMen's under-85 kg:
*Gotsha Tsitsiashvili — 6th placeMen's under-130 kg:
*Yuri Evseitchik — 4th placeReferences
*Wallechinsky, David (2004). "The Complete Book of the Summer Olympics (Athens 2004 Edition)". Toronto, Canada. ISBN 1-894963-32-6.
*International Olympic Committee (2001). [http://www.gamesinfo.com.au/results/results.pdf The Results] . Retrieved 11/12/05.
*Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). [http://www.aafla.org/6oic/OfficialReports/2000/2000v1.pdf Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 1: Preparing for the Games] . Retrieved 11/20/05.
*Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). [http://www.aafla.org/6oic/OfficialReports/2000/2000v2.pdf Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 2: Celebrating the Games] . Retrieved 11/20/05.
*Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). [http://www.aafla.org/6oic/OfficialReports/2000/Results.pdf The Results] . Retrieved 11/20/05.
* [http://www.olympic.org International Olympic Committee Web Site]
* [http://www.sports-reference.com/olympics/countries/ISR/summer/2000/ sports-reference]
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.